In May 2018 the new GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) came into effect and all business have reviewed their data protection processes and approaches in order to comply as is compulsory. Below is an over view of my privacy policy in full but to summarise in short, easy to digest points;

  • If you contact me via this website to enquire on my services, I will use the email address you provide me to reply. I will continue to contact you only with reference to your enquiry and for no other reason.
  • I do not have mailing lists and will not automatically add you to one. Should I decide to do start using mailing lists, I will ask for your express permission for you to ‘opt in’
  • I do have cookies on my website that helps me to track my website performance. You are able to disable this if you do not want this to be the case. I do not gather and collect personal data in this way
  • I store contact details for as long as we are communicating and once our contract is complete will ask you if you wish for me to delete your data from my system.
  • You have a right to be forgotten and can contact me at any time to have your data deleted from storage.
  • This website uses cookies to track performance but does not collect personal data in doing so

Debs Alexander Photography Privacy Policy

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; www.debsalexander.com and www.debsivelja.com and served by Debs Alexander Photography and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how I comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how I process, collect, manage and store those details, and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how I, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. My contact information is provided at the foot of this page if you have any questions.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from May 2018. I will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK’s exit from the European Union.

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.debsalexander.com.

Contact forms

Users contacting me through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk.  Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. I do not share any information given to me unless you have given me express permission.

In the case of an initial enquiry I will ask for details including your name(s), email addresses, wedding date and venue(s) in order to provide a quote and an indication of availability. This will be stored for an initial period of 6 months in order to respond to enquiries promptly and to best serve potential clients.

In the case of a confirmed booking, as part of the contract between both parties, we will request certain information, including your mailing address and your signature in addition to the above.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Data Collection

Purpose And Usage Limitation – Information shared with me will only be used use for purposes mentioned and will never be shared with 3rd parties. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at debs@ivelja.com or call me on 07429 485 148.

Data Security – Information is stored confidentially on an external hard drive in a locked office, or encoded password protected and secure online storage.

Data Retention – At the end of our working relationship I will ask you if you would like me to retain your contact details for further contact such as special offers.

From time to time I may contact clients (subscribers) via an email mailing list program, used to inform them about products, services and/or news I supply/publish. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time by means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please email us at debs@ivelja.com or write to us at Debs Alexander Photography, 2 Deer Park, Newquay, TR71 HP. Please note there is no charge for any such request.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments where applicable may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Website Visitor Tracking and Analytics. This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although I only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links I feel are useful to my web visitors, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

I cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite my best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and I cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Use of the Identifiable Image

In accordance with GDPR regulations, clients have several options where it comes to image display. While it benefits this wedding/portrait photography business to be able to show new, regular and exemplary work via this site or corresponding social media channels, and/or to share these images with co-suppliers e.g. wedding venues, it is recognised that certain clients may benefit from limitations on this sharing.

Therefore clients have the right to request any of the following: anonymised accompanying text; accompanying text to use initials of names only; online photograph samples showing unidentifiable images only; online photograph samples showing non-people images (details only); or to fully request no online images to be shared. In addition, clients may request in writing that identifiable and commissioned images be erased from online sources at any future point in time. Any image data will be used appropriately and with consent (your contract).

Social Media Policy & Usage

I adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure my business and my staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While I may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. I will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with me on social media.

My website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

Web Hosting; Data Retention

This company uses UKFast via Grizzly Bear Design for its hosting services and infrastructure. Grizzly Bear Design and UKFast do not have permission to access any of the data held on the companies server and requires the companies express permission before being able to perform acts where the data may be accessed by a third party. In the event that data is required to be accessed by Grizzly Bear Design and UKFast the companies will be required to be prompted and if the data will be in breach of DPA or GDPR the company will first request consent.

Gallery storage

We work with Instaproofs to deliver and store your galleries. An email address is required to log into your gallery to allow for secure access. This data is stored by Instaproofs.com and their privacy policy can be found here . (https://www.instaproofs.com/home/privacy.html). They are GDPR compliant and will not contact you directly or use or sell your data in any way.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

I accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

My Contact Details

Debs Alexander Photography

2 Deer Park, Newquay, TR7 1HP

07429 485148

Debs@Ivelja.com